Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

This section is for technical Q & A
Please try the search function before starting a new thread.
Forum rules
Many subjects will have been discussed before. Please try the search function before starting a new thread.
Check in the Know Your 2 as the information you need may already be there.
Important ! - Please make your topic title as descriptive as possible . titles with just "help" generally dont get as many answers as a title that points to the problem
Post Reply
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

What is it stock? :confused1:

HM


MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

0.5 bar AFAIK
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

shinny wrote:0.5 bar AFAIK
Sure it's not 0.7?

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

Howlin_Mad wrote:
shinny wrote:0.5 bar AFAIK
Sure it's not 0.7?

HM
From http://www.mr2oc.co.uk/forums/41/157862.html
jimGTS wrote:
shinny wrote:
Standard CT26 and CT20b actuators are NOT the same. They open at different boost pressures.
You sure about that?

I've run a ct26 and ct20b at wastegate pressure and they both ran 0.5bar/7ish psi
GazRev1Tubby wrote:Like I said on imoc Alex, and as Jim says, all actuators are the same, its the tvsv on the different engines that set the stock boost differently.

All stock actuators are set to a preload of 0.5 bar (7psi) ;)

The reason I know this, is because I tested a few that I had kicking around, from various turbos (ct26 and 20b), and they all opened at around 7 psi of pressure :)


Sent from my GT-I9300
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

Next question then, what does the rev3 tvsv set the stock boost at?

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

Howlin_Mad wrote:Next question then, what does the rev3 tvsv set the stock boost at?

HM
0.9bar once warm IIRC. I've never had the TVSV connected on mine...

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

shinny wrote:
Howlin_Mad wrote:Next question then, what does the rev3 tvsv set the stock boost at?

HM
0.9bar once warm IIRC. I've never had the TVSV connected on mine...

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
That explains a lot. Cheers Mark :th:

My EVC (or rather you old one) is peaking at 111% on the gauge which would put my peak boost at exactly 1bar before the alarm comes in and reduces the boost back to 0.9bar temporarily.

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

But what at you doing running TVSV at the same time as an EBC??

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

shinny wrote:But what at you doing running TVSV at the same time as an EBC??

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
I didn't set the thing up so I don't know!

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

jimGTS
Posts: 2582
Joined: 14/05/04 1:00
Years of MR2 Ownership: 9
MR2's Owned: 3
Location: North Kent

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by jimGTS »

How many times do I need to say this

SET IT UP YOURSELF!!!!

Please!
Less guess work, you'll know how to adjust it, you'll know what it's doing, you can fine tune it over the months, you can stop worrying over it, you can stop asking a zillion questions why it's doing this and that an you'll actually have a better idea of how ebcs work and why the tvsv should be disabled!


:facepalm:

:bleh:
......Rev4 Tbar Turbo......
______Azure blue______
12.53 @ 114mph = ct20b UK record!
____Project, click me____
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

jimGTS wrote:How many times do I need to say this

SET IT UP YOURSELF!!!!

Please!
Less guess work, you'll know how to adjust it, you'll know what it's doing, you can fine tune it over the months, you can stop worrying over it, you can stop asking a zillion questions why it's doing this and that an you'll actually have a better idea of how ebcs work and why the tvsv should be disabled!


:facepalm:

:bleh:
Jim, that's what I'm trying to do! I just want to get a few facts straight before doing so ;)

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

Howlin_Mad wrote:
shinny wrote:But what at you doing running TVSV at the same time as an EBC??

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
I didn't set the thing up so I don't know!

HM
Yes you did... you installed the EBC in your car! When you did that, you should have disabled TVSV. Did you block off the second port on the actuator?
User avatar

Topic author
Howlin_Mad
Posts: 7754
Joined: 14/09/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 10
MR2's Owned: 3
Real Name: Yes I have one ta.
Location: Wolverhampton

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by Howlin_Mad »

shinny wrote:
Howlin_Mad wrote:
shinny wrote:But what at you doing running TVSV at the same time as an EBC??

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
I didn't set the thing up so I don't know!

HM
Yes you did... you installed the EBC in your car! When you did that, you should have disabled TVSV. Did you block off the second port on the actuator?
MrTwos did the whole conversion package, not me!

HM
MGB GT For Sale// JDM Rev3 3VZ-FE V6
User avatar

shinny
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4671
Joined: 07/05/06 1:00
Gender: Male
Years of MR2 Ownership: 12
MR2's Owned: 6
Real Name: Mark
Location: Reading, UK
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Rev 3 turbo actuator pressure?

Post by shinny »

Well, take a look at the actuator and see if the second port is blocked off or piped to the tvsv solenoid (which is bolted on underneath the engine)

Sent from my Flux Capacitor using Mr Fusion Home Energy Reactor
Post Reply

Return to “MK2”